Loading...
Skip to main content
Entity Solutions

Entity Solutions - Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the management of personal information surrounding the services and products offered by Entity Solutions on the company website (ACN 091 429 551).

Entity Solutions uses the Internet as a channel to provide individuals, clients, prospective client’s contractors and partner’s access to information about our services and products.

Entity Solutions is committed to safeguarding personal privacy and respects individual’s right to privacy. The company has adopted the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We recognise that individuals have a right to control how their personal information is collected, managed and used.

When personal information is provided to Entity Solutions, it imposes a serious responsibility on the company and we are committed to protecting this information to maintain trust.

By visiting the website of Entity Solutions or otherwise providing us with your personal information, you are accepting the practices of Entity Solutions with respect to the collection, storage and use of personal information. Unless given consent to do otherwise, Entity Solutions will only collect and use personal information as set out in the Privacy Collection Statement below.

Privacy Collection Statement

The private information collected by Entity Solutions is for the primary purpose of providing services, and providing product information to individuals, clients, prospective client’s contractors and partners.

Personal information is collected in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and may be sought from you when you:

  1. apply for an available position
  2. are requested during an interview
  3. completing forms
  4. request information from Entity Solutions
  5. download certain documents and information
  6. register for a demonstration of certain products or services
  7. sign up or subscribe to a newsletter; or
  8. various forms of business transactions.

Examples of personal information that the company collects, include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers, statistical information regarding the use of the website, the visitor’s computer Internet Protocol (IP) address, the date and time of the visit, previous site visited and browser type.

Entity Solutions’ website uses cookies for the purposes of session tracking however, Entity Solutions does not collect any personal information from the cookies, including any habits when accessing the website.

The information you provide to Entity Solutions will be used for the following purposes:

  1. To provide information to you about our products and/or services
  2. To obtain opinions or comments about products and/or services
  3. To fulfill obligations under any sale and purchase contract and/or any other contract between the Individual and Entity Solutions
  4. To record statistical data for marketing analysis; and
  5. To maintain and develop the website to provide better information to users.

Entity Solutions recognises the trust with which individuals provide personal information. Personal information will not be used or disclosed for any other purpose without consent, except in exceptional cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of Entity Solutions or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person's health or safety.

Subject to an agreement to the contrary, you are not required to provide Entity Solutions with your personal information. However, the services and products offered by Entity Solutions rely on such information. If you do not provide your personal information, then Entity Solutions may not be able to engage you or provide services to you.

Storage and security of personal information

Personal information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. The information is stored on secure servers, at a data warehouse, onsite, or an external archiving facility. Entity Solutions employees are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Entity Solutions.

However, security of communications cannot be guaranteed, and therefore absolute assurance that information will be secure at all times cannot be given. To the extent permitted by law, Entity Solutions does not accept responsibility for events arising from unauthorised access to personal information.

When personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, the company will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information. However, most of the personal information is or will be stored in files which will be kept by the company for a minimum of seven (7) years.

If Entity Solutions receives personal information that the company did not solicit the company will as soon as possible but only if lawful to do so, destroy the information or ensure that the information is de-identified.

External Service Provider

The website of Entity Solutions and its electronic mail servers may be managed by a third party hosting service provider. When you access the website of Entity Solutions or transmit electronic mail to Entity Solutions, you may be communicating with a third party’s server that maybe located overseas.

Entity Solutions and links to other websites

The Entity Solutions’ website may contain links to other websites. These link sites are not under the control of Entity Solutions. Entity Solutions is not responsible for the information handling practices, conduct or the content of those sites.

To access, modify or delete personal information

Personal information may be accessed, modified, or deleted except where it is required for legal reasons by contacting Entity Solutions via the general enquiry email enquiries@entitysolutions.com.au or contacting the Entity Solutions Privacy Officer (see Complaints Process).

To unsubscribe

Individuals are able to unsubscribe from mailing/marketing lists at any time by advising the company (see Complaints Process), or by following the steps outlined in the email communication.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Entity Solutions reserves the right to make changes to our Privacy Policy as business or technical needs require. In the future, should Entity Solutions decide to use your information in a substantially new way, we will notify you based on the e-mail address you provided and offer you the opportunity to opt out of the new use.

A complete copy of our Privacy Policy (Australian or New Zealand) can be obtained by contacting the Entity Solutions Privacy Officer (see Complaints Process).

Complaints Process

Please contact the Privacy Officer with a compliment, complaint or privacy question, via one of the following means:

Emailing: compliance@entitysolutions.com.au 
Calling: (03) 9600-0333
Faxing: (03) 9600-1600; or

Written correspondence: 
Legal & Compliance
Entity Solutions Pty Ltd
Level 24, 150 Lonsdale Street
Melbourne VIC 3000